Saturday, April 14, 2012
[…] When they went to the clerk’s office, they were blocked from entering and met with 50 San Diego County Sheriff’s deputies in full riot gear, and ultimately nine S.A.M.E. protesters were arrested.

The Equality Nine are being charged with two misdemeanors: failure to disperse, and interference with the business of a public agency. The second charge is based on California Penal Code section 602.1(b), a law which in the immediately following second (c) states that “Section b shall not apply to any person on the premises who is engaging in activities protected by the California Constitution or the Constitution of the United States.”