P. O. Box 633131
[…] “to make sure that the people of California knew that we were angry that we
were being discriminated against on the basis of a law that had been found
unconstitutional by a federal judge.” When they went to the clerk’s office,
they were blocked from entering and met with 50 San Diego County Sheriff’s
deputies in full riot gear, and ultimately nine S.A.M.E. protesters were
arrested.
The Equality Nine are being charged with two misdemeanors:
failure to disperse, and interference with the business of a public agency. The
second charge is based on California Penal Code section 602.1(b), a law which
in the immediately following second (c) states that “Section b shall not apply
to any person on the premises who is engaging in activities protected by the
California Constitution or the Constitution of the United States.” Though Judge
Weber has refused to allow the defendants to present this issue at trial, the
issue of whether a law that specifically exempts constitutionally protected
free speech from its provisions can be used against political demonstrators is