Saturday, May 19, 2012
[…] “Criminal justice makes it difficult to fight four your innocence when you’re convinced you’ve done nothing wrong,” Equality Nine member Zakiya Khabir said at the April 27 event.
The system also makes it difficult to assert the moral justification for civil disobedience even when the law you’re accused of violating is written to allow it. In the Equality Nine case, one of the two charges against them is interfering with the operation of a public agency, which violates California Penal Code section 602.1 (b). However, section 602.1 (c) states, “Section b shall not apply to any person on the premises who is engaging in activities protected by the California Constitution or the Constitution of the United States.”
The Equality Nine’s lawyers argued that they should be allowed to defend their clients by saying they were engaging in political protest and free speech, as protected by the U.S. and California constitutions.