interview by MARK
[…] Zenger’s: So the upshot is you guys were arrested, and
what’s happened since? Isn’t it somewhat unusual for a case of this sort to go
all the way to a jury trial?
Khabir: From what our lawyers tell us, this would be the
first time that someone was prosecuted under this particular statute [Penal
Code section 602.1 (b)] in California. There’s no previous case law on it.
Usually, when the charges are dropped, because presumably they can’t stick.
Because the way it’s written, from what our lawyers say, is kind of awkward and
weird, and it has this First Amendment clause built into it. [Section 602.1
(c): “Section (b) shall not apply to any person on the premises who is engaging
in activities protected by the California Constitution or the Constitution of
the United States.”] So in the course of a demonstration, it
shouldn’t apply.
Zenger’s: What were you hoping to accomplish by the
action, and what are you hoping will be the result of this going to trial?
Sean Bohac: We actually hoped we could get the county clerk to